1. The protection of privacy and personal data is a commitment of STEAM
The protection of privacy and personal data is a fundamental commitment of STEAM - Smart Business Services, S.A., to the holder of personal data (also, "proprietor") that uses its platforms and services.
With the application of the new General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD), as of May 25, 2018, STEAM has stated that it remains strongly committed and committed to protecting the privacy and personal data of its owner who uses the digital platforms and STEAM services and to this extent update its Privacy Policy in accordance with all data protection principles and standards that underpin the RGPD.
In this document, we seek to explain what personal data we collect, what purposes we can use, how we treat them, who we share them with, how long we keep them, and how we contact and exercise their rights.

2. General Regulation on Data Protection
The new RGPD lays down rules on the processing by a person, company or organization of personal data relating to persons in the European Union (EU).
RGPD protects personal data irrespective of the technology used for the processing of such data, protection is technologically neutral, and applies to both automated and manual processing, provided the data is organized according to predefined criteria (for example, in alphabetical order). Also irrelevant is the way data is stored, in a computer system, via video surveillance, or on paper; in all these cases, personal data are subject to the protection requirements of the RGPD.

3. Who is responsible for data processing?
STEAM is responsible for the processing of personal data under the RGPD.

4. Treatment of personal data, scope and amendment of the Privacy Policy
By providing your personal data to STEAM, the holder of personal data will consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy applies to data that has been directly provided by the respective owner or collected in accesses of the holder to the digital platforms and in the STEAM services.
STEAM reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy, so we encourage you to consult this document regularly. If the Privacy Policy changes, we will post a notice on our digital platforms.

5. What kind of information does STEAM collect?
STEAM collects personal information voluntarily provided by the holder of personal data at the time of the voluntary registration. All data collected is processed automatically.

6. What are personal data?
Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable person. Any person who can be identified directly or indirectly is considered identifiable. Personal information is also the set of distinct information that may lead to the identification of a particular person.
Examples of personal data:

  • Name and Nickname;
  • E-mail address;
  • Number of an identification card;
  • Location data (for example, the location data function in a mobile phone);
  • IP address (internet protocol);
  • Cookies;
  • Your phone's advertising identifier;
  • Sound or picture.


7. Who is the holder of personal data?
The holder of personal data is the natural or legal person to whom the data relate and who has used digital platforms and STEAM services.

8. Categories of personal data
Examples (not exhaustive):

TYPES DATA
Identifiers main  Name, Civil or fiscal identification number, Passport number, date of birth, marital status, address, telephone, e-mail address, nationality, photos and files of the mobile device, household data , data relating to kinship.
Identifiers complementary  IBAN, geo-location, education, gender, occupation, socio-economic data, personal ID, IP address, social network addresses, mobile device type, operating system, operating system version.
Special Protecion Personal data of children under 16 years.



9. For what purposes does STEAM treat your personal data?
Examples (not exhaustive):
 

PURPOSES DATA TREATMENTS DATA STORAGE TERM
Telephone contacts Contacts following requests to clarify doubts associated with the services provided by STEAM. One year
Contacts by e-mail Contacts following requests to clarify doubts associated with the services provided by STEAM. One year
Sending of newsletters Sending of financial information associated with the services provided by STEAM.  One year
CV receipt and job information Contactos para a ocupação de postos de trabalho na STEAM One year



We will request your express consent before using the information for purposes other than those expressly set out in this Privacy Policy.

10. Rights of the holder of personal data
The holder of personal data has rights to information, access and rectification or erasure of personal data and the right to portability of data, the right to limit or oppose the treatment of their data, within the scope and under the terms of the RGPD and other applicable legislation .
The holder may withdraw, at any time, the consent that he has given for the processing of his personal data, within the framework of the RGPD. The revocation of the consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing of the personal data that has been done until now, based on the consent that has previously provided.
You also have the right to complain about the processing of your data to the CNPD.
Exercise your rights through the following contacts:
Email
info@steam.pt
Letter
STEAM - Smart Business Services
In Charge of Data Protection Officer
Condomínio-Alcântara Rio, Rua da Cozinha Económica, 36 - 2º Dto, 1300-149 Lisboa
 
The exercise of rights is free of charge, except in the case of a manifestly unfounded or excessive or unjustifiably reiterated request, in which case a reasonable fee may be charged against costs.
Replies to requests shall be made without undue delay within one month of receipt of the request, unless it is a particularly complex request or occurs in exceptional circumstances. This period may be extended by up to two months, where necessary, taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of applications received.
In the context of your request, you may be asked to prove your identity so as to ensure that the sharing of personal data is only done with its owner.

11. Transmission of personal data
Personal data may be transmitted to subcontractors for them to handle in the name and on behalf of STEAM. In this case, STEAM shall take the necessary contractual measures to ensure that subcontractors respect and protect the personal data of the holder.
Data may also be passed on to third parties - entities other than STEAM or subcontractors - such as companies within STEAM, companies with which STEAM develops partnerships, if the holder has consented - or entities to whom the data must be communicated under the law, such as the Tax Authority, judicial authorities, criminal police agencies, among others.

-
General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD): Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Regulation on Data Protection) (OJ L 119, 4.5.2016).





Find Us

Condomínio Alcântara-Rio, Rua da Cozinha Económica, Bloco A, n.º 36 - 2.º Dto
1300-149 Lisboa
38.703734,-9.175929999999994
+351 21 361 61 20
info@steam.pt

Edifício Clube Náutico, Senhora Santana
7580-309 Alcácer do Sal
38.369226, -8.511614
+351 265 098 350
info@steam.pt

Do you need help?

+351 213 616 120

Or leave your number and we will be in touch as soon as possible.
Service available , weekdays 10h - 18h
Sent with sucess. We will be in touch soon.
An error has occured. Please try again.

Didn't find what you are looking for?

Contact us to find a unique solution.

Contacts

Condomínio Alcântara-Rio, Rua da Cozinha Económica, Bloco A, n.º 36 - 2.º Dto
1300-149 Lisboa
38.703734,-9.175929999999994

+351 21 361 61 20
info@steam.pt

Edifício Clube Náutico, Senhora Santana
7580-309 Alcácer do Sal
38.369226, -8.511614

+351 265 098 350
info@steam.pt

Sent with sucess. We will be in touch soon.

An error has occured. Please try again.